ABOUT APDR

Board of Directors


Bylaws


Committees


Development Fund Recognition


Statement of Professionalism


History


Contact


 

APDR Committees

APDR COMMITTEE GUIDELINES

ANNUAL SURVEY COMMITTEE

Priscilla J. Slanetz, MD, MPH - Co-Chair
Jonathan O. Swanson, MD, MBA - Co-Chair
Carolynn M. DeBenedectis, MD
Jennifer E. Gould, MD

Amita Kamath, MD, MPH
James T. Lee, MD
Anna Rozenshtein, MD, MPH
Stephanie P. Yen, MD

 

ARCHIVES COMMITTEE

Richard B. Ruchman, MD - Chair
Amanda Decker (Ex-Officio)
Martha B. Mainiero, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Michael J. Shortsleeve, MD

 

AWARDS COMMITTEE

Ernest Wiggins, MD - Chair 
Brent D. Griffith, MD
Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD
Karuna M. Raj, MD
Seth T. Stalcup, MD

 

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Brett Martin, MD 
Anna Rozenshtein, MD, MPH
Richard Ruchman, MD

 

DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

Gloria J. Guzman Perez-Carrillo, MD – Co-chair
Christopher P. Ho – Co-chair

Lauren F. Alexander, MD
Janet E. Bailey, MD
Harprit S. Bedi, MD
Senta M. Berggruen, MD
Ozden Bulut, MD
Susan K. Hobbs, MD, PhD
Cecilia L. Mercado, MD
Tan-Lucien H. Mohammed, MD, MS
Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD
Ann T. Packard, MD
Jocelyn Rapelyea, MD
J. Pierre Sasson, MD
Michael Wien, MD
Karen L. Xie, DO

 

EARLY CAREER/JUNIOR MEMBERS COMMITTEE

Ann K. Jay, MD – Chair
Lauren F. Alexander, MD
Constantine M. Burgan, MD
Christine L. Cooley, MD
Jennifer M. Cutts, MD
Sara M. Durfee, MD
Michael G. Fox, MD, MBA
Grace C. Lo, MD
Catherine Metz, MD
Travis E. Meyer, MD
Matthew J. Miller, MD
Christopher S. Mudge, MD
P. Gabriel Peterson, MD
Pallav N. Shah, MD
Michael Taylor-Cho, MD
Adam C. Ulano, MD
Michael Wien, MD

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Hillary W. Garner, MD - Chair
Asim Afaq, FRCR
Lawrence P. Davis, MD
Lu Anne V. Dinglasan, MD
Shelby Fishback, MD
Kara D. Gaetke, Udager, MD
Allison M. Grayev, MD
Steven S. Harris, MD
Catherine Metz, MD
Inas A. Mohamed, MD
Anna Rozenshtein, MD, MPH
Courtney Scher, DO
Charlotte Taylor, MD
Nicole S. Winkler, MD

 

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

Erin A. Cooke, MD - Chair 
Hazel Asumu, MD
Drew M. Caplin, MD
Katie N. Hunt, MD
Alex C. Podlaski, MD
Grace Zhu, MD

 

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Steven S. Harris, MD - Chair
Emma C. Ferguson, MD
Jason C. Hoffman, MD
Tara L. Holm, MD
Ramesh S. Iyer, MD
Amita Kamath, MD, MPH
Shanna A. Matalon, MD
Desiree E. Morgan, MD
Michael C. Morriss, MD
P. Gabriel Peterson, MD
Jessica B. Robbins, MD
David S. Sarkany, MD
Seth T. Stalcup, MD

 

FELLOWSHIP DIRECTORS COMMITTEE

Kwaku K. Obeng, MD, MBA - Chair
Lauren F. Alexander, MD

Shyam Sabat, MD
Kathryn W. Zamora, MD, MPH

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Michael S. Gee, MD, PhD - Chair
Jennifer M. Cutts, MD
Amanda Decker
Brent D. Griffith, MD
Sheryl G. Jordan, MD
Brett S. Martin, MD
Ernest Wiggins, MD

 
GRANT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Tara Catanzano, MD - Chair
Marion Hughes, MD
Anna Rozenshtein, MD, MPH
Adam Ulano, MD

LONG RANGE PLANNING COMMITTEE

Jennifer E. Gould, MD -  Chair
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Kara D. Gaetke-Udager, MD
Ankur Garg, MD, MBA
Brent D. Griffith, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Eric M. Spickler, MD

 

MATCHING PLAN COMMITTEE

Brent D. Griffith, MD - Chair
Matthew A. Frick, MD
Erin N. Gomez, MD
Karyn A. Ledbetter, MD
Madelene C. Lewis, MD
Christopher S. Mudge, MD
Michael Taylor-Cho, MD
Joseph C. Veniero, MD, PhD
Nupur Verma, MD
Karen L. Xie, DO

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Samuel A. McQuiston Jr, MD - Chair
Emma C. Ferguson, MD
Brent D. Griffith, MD
Kwaku K. Obeng, MD
Andrew D. Schweitzer, MD
Seth T. Stalcup, MD
Charlotte Taylor, MD

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Anna Rozenshtein, MD, MPH - Chair
Kamran Ali, MD
Gloria J. Guzman Perez-Carrillo, MD
Christopher P. Ho, MD
Mary H. Scanlon, MD

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

James C. Anderson, MD – Chair
Eric B. England, MD
Brent D. Griffith, MD
Chris Gu, MD
Marion A. Hughes, MD
Amita Kamath, MD, MPH
Rustain L. Morgan, MD, MS
Ryan B. Peterson, MD
Ernest Wiggins, MD

 

ROUNDTABLE COMMITTEE

Carolynn M. DeBenedectis, MD – Chair
Tara M. Catanzano, MD
Kara D. Gaetke-Udager, MD
Carol P. Geer, MD
Shanna A. Matalon, MD
Nupur Verma, MD

 

RULES COMMITTEE

Christopher P. Ho, MD - Chair
Jason C. Hoffmann, MD
Thomas D. Krewson, MD
Eric M. Spickler, MD

 

SMALL PROGRAM/NON-UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE

Kamran Ali, MD - Chair
Kevin R. Carter, DO
Tara M. Catanzano, MD
Michele N. Edison, MD
Elliott R. Friedman, MD
Robert C. Groves, MD
Jay S. Hiller, MD
Katharine Lampen-Sachar, MD
Samuel A McQuiston, MD
Marco R. Molina, MD
Donald F. Romanelli, MD
Johanna Schuber, MD
Clinton R. Williamson, MD

 

WELLNESS COMMITTEE

Lori A. Deitte, MD – Chair
Shweta Bhatt, MD
Constantine M. Burgan, MD
Erin A. Cooke, MD
Jennifer Huang, MD 
Shaunagh McDermott, MBBCH
Inas A. Mohamed, MD
Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD
Rhonda P. Osborne, MD

 

APDR LIAISONS TO OTHER SOCIETIES

American Alliance of Academic Chief Residents in Radiology (A3CR2) Representative
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Jennifer Huang, MD, MEd

American Board of Radiology IC Advisory Committee
Ernest Wiggins, MD

American College of Radiology (ACR) Council Representative
Mary H. Scanlon, MD - Councilor

ACR Institute for Radiologic Pathology (AIRP) Representative
Mark D. Murphey, MD

Association of Program Coordinators in Radiology (APCR) Representative
Jane Maksimovic, DO
Amanda Hicks, C-TAGME


Association of Program Directors in Interventional Radiology (APDIR) Representative
J. Mark McKinney, MD

Organization of Program Directors Associations (OPDA) Representative
James C. Anderson, MD

RadExam

Tara Catanzano, MD

Radiology Health Equity Coalition
Nolan Kagetsu, MD

RSNA/AUR/APDR/SCARD ERD Grant Representative
Hillary Garner, MD

Society of Chairs of Academic Radiology Departments (SCARD) Representative
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD 

LIAISONS TO APDR

Society of Pediatric Radiology
Sabah Servaes, MD